Glamorgan West Area. Offering everyday adventure accross Swansea and Neath Port Talbot Home

Groups

Scout Groups are the basic units of Scouting for the first three Sections, i.e. for Members aged 6 to 14 years. Below is a list of Scout Groups in Glamorgan West, listed by location.

Explorer Scouting (for those aged 14-18) is operated by Explorer Scout Units, although Explorer Scout Units may be 'attached' to Scout Groups.

Scout Network (for those aged 18-25s) is operated by the Area, although local Scout Networks may exist wherever they are needed.

If the details of your Group are incomplete, please contact us.

Scout Group Explorer Scout Unit Scout Network Activity Centres

Explorer Scout Units & Networks

Caws Mawr ESU
Caws Mawr ESU Necker Colours Picture
Funky Monkey ESU
Funky Monkey ESU Necker Colours Picture
Killay ESU
Killay ESU Necker Colours Picture
Penllegaer ESU
Penllegaer ESU Necker Colours Picture
Red Kite ESU
Red Kite ESU Necker Colours Picture
Location :
When :

Contact Caws Mawr ESU

Location : Skewen
When : Fortnightly Thursday

Contact Funky Monkey ESU

Location : Killay
When : Monday

Contact Killay ESU

Location :
When :

Contact Penllegaer ESU

Location : Rhyddings HQ
When : Tuesdays

Contact Red Kite ESU

Sketty ESU
Sketty ESU Necker Colours Picture
The Oggies ESU
The Oggies ESU Necker Colours Picture
Y Dreigiau Dur ESU
Y Dreigiau Dur ESU Necker Colours Picture
Holey Tents ESU
Holey Tents ESU Necker Colours Picture
Location : Sketty
When : Thursday

Contact Sketty ESU

Location : 7th St. Michaels
When : Wednesday

Contact The Oggies ESU

Location : MAST, Swansea Marina
When : Fortnightly Friday

Contact Y Dreigiau Dur ESU

Location : Clydach
When : Fortnightly Friday

Contact Holey Tents ESU

Neath

1st Neath
1st Neath Necker Colours Picture
2nd Cadoxton
2nd Cadoxton Necker Colours Picture
5th Bryncoch
5th Bryncoch Necker Colours Picture
6th Briton Ferry
6th Briton Ferry Necker Colours Picture
8th Crynant
8th Crynant Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Wednesdays
Cubs : Monday
Scouts :

Contact 1st Neath

Beavers : Thursday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts :

Contact 2nd Cadoxton

Beavers :
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts : Monday

Contact 5th Bryncoch

Beavers :
Cubs :
Scouts :

Contact 6th Briton Ferry

Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts :

Contact 8th Crynant

9th Skewen
9th Skewen Necker Colours Picture
12th Resolven
12th Resolven Necker Colours Picture
13th Cwmgwrach
13th Cwmgwrach Necker Colours Picture
14th Cimla
14th Cimla Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Monday
Cubs : Wednesday
Scouts : Wednesday

Contact 9th Skewen

Beavers : Thursday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts :

Contact 12th Resolven

Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Wednesday
Scouts : Tuesday

Contact 13th Cwmgwrach

Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Monday
Scouts : Wednesday

Contact 14th Cimla

Port Talbot

5th St.Theodore
5th St.Theodore Necker Colours Picture
7th Cwmavon
7th Cwmavon Necker Colours Picture
8th Baglan
8th Baglan Necker Colours Picture
11th Little Warren
11th Little Warren Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts : Thursday

Contact 5th St.Theodore

Beavers : Thursday
Cubs : Wednesday
Scouts : Friday

Contact 7th Cwmavon

Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Monday
Scouts : Thursday

Contact 8th Baglan

Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts : Monday

Contact 11th Little Warren

Central Swansea

4th Dunvant
4th Dunvant Necker Colours Picture
7th St.Michael's Church
7th St.Michael's Church Necker Colours Picture
22nd Christ Church
22nd Christ Church Necker Colours Picture
32nd Rhyddings Park
32nd Rhyddings Park Necker Colours Picture
36th Sketty Wesley
36th Sketty Wesley Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts :

Contact 4th Dunvant

Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Wednesday
Scouts : Wednesday

Contact 7th St.Michael's Church

Beavers : Friday
Cubs : Friday
Scouts :

Contact 22nd Christ Church

Beavers : Thursday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts : Tuesday

Contact 32nd Rhyddings Park

Beavers :
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts : Friday

Contact 36th Sketty Wesley

44th Sketty Church
44th Sketty Church Necker Colours Picture
47th Killay
47th Killay Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Tuesday & Wednesday
Cubs : Tuesday & Thursday
Scouts : Wednesday

Contact 44th Sketty Church

Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Thursday
Scouts : Tuesday

Contact 47th Killay

West Swansea

1st Loughor
1st Loughor Necker Colours Picture
2nd Gowerton
2nd Gowerton Necker Colours Picture
3rd Gorseinon
3rd Gorseinon Necker Colours Picture
4th Pontardulais
4th Pontardulais Necker Colours Picture
5th Penllergaer
5th Penllergaer Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Thursday
Scouts : Thursday

Contact 1st Loughor

Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts : Thursday

Contact 2nd Gowerton

Beavers : Wednesday
Cubs : Monday
Scouts : Tuesday

Contact 3rd Gorseinon

Beavers :
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts :

Contact 4th Pontardulais

Beavers : Thursday
Cubs : Thursday
Scouts : Thursday

Contact 5th Penllergaer

7th Penclawdd
7th Penclawdd Necker Colours Picture
42nd Fforestfach
42nd Fforestfach Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Thursday
Cubs : Monday
Scouts : Tuesday

Contact 7th Penclawdd

Beavers :
Cubs :
Scouts :

Contact 42nd Fforestfach

East Swansea

2nd Clydach
2nd Clydach Necker Colours Picture
6th Llangyfelach
6th Llangyfelach Necker Colours Picture
20th Morriston
20th Morriston Necker Colours Picture
Beavers :
Cubs :
Scouts :

Contact 2nd Clydach

Beavers : Monday
Cubs : Monday
Scouts : Monday

Contact 6th Llangyfelach

Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Wednesday
Scouts : Tuesday

Contact 20th Morriston

Gower

1st Mumbles
1st Mumbles Necker Colours Picture
3rd Reynoldston
3rd Reynoldston Necker Colours Picture
5th Mumbles
5th Mumbles  Necker Colours Picture
6th Mumbles
6th Mumbles Necker Colours Picture
Beavers : Tuesday
Cubs : Tuesday
Scouts :

Contact 1st Mumbles

Beavers : Monday
Cubs :
Scouts :

Contact 3rd Reynoldston

Beavers :
Cubs : Monday
Scouts : Thursday

Contact 5th Mumbles

Beavers :
Cubs : Monday
Scouts :

Contact 6th Mumbles